Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Awards Received by WSU ACADA Members


Each year since it began in 2009, the WSU ACADA organization has recognized the outstanding work of its members through a competitive awards program. Award recipients at the local level are automatically entered into regional and then national competitions of the National Academic Advising Association (NACADA), of which WSU ACADA is a member. Since its first year, WSU ACADA members have received regional and national awards as well as local recognition for their exceptional work with students and contributions to the field of academic advising.


Academic Year

WSU Advisor

WSU ACADA Awards

NACADA District 8 Regional Awards

NACADA Awards

2016-2017 Matthew Jeffries Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the New Advisor/Primary Role category
Robin Bond Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Faculty Advisor category
Doug Juneau Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category Certificate of Merit
Kasey Shertenleib Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Administrator category
2015-2016 Tina Krauss Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the New Advisor/Primary Role category New Advisor Award  Outstanding New Advisor Award- Primary Advising Role- Certificate of Merit
Samantha Gizerian Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the New Faculty Advisor category Faculty Academic Advisor Award  Outstanding Advsiing Award- Faculty Academic Advising Winner
Veronica Mendez-Liaina Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category  Outstanding Advising Award- Primary Advising Role Winner; Commission & Interest Group Division Service Award Winner
John McNamara Jane Parker Award
2014-2015 Leah Rosenkranz-Wurst Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the New Advisor/Primary Role category
Aaron Whelchel Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the New Faculty Advisor category
Teresa Phimister Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category
Justine Rupp Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Administrator category Region 8 Excellence in Advising – Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Dr. Mary Sanchez-Lanier Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Faculty category Excellence in Advising – Faculty Academic Advisor Award

Outstanding Advising Award – Faculty Academic Advising

Award winner of Outstanding Advising Award – Faculty Academic Advising
2013-2014 Alicia Petersen Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the New Advisor/Primary Role category Excellence in Advising – New Advisor Award
Shanna Pumphrey Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category
Ruth Ryan Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Administrator category
Dr. Patrick Carter Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Faculty category Excellence in Advising – Faculty Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Sarah Ann Hones Master Advisor Commendation
Ruth Ryan Master Advisor Commendation
2012-2013 Brooke Whiting Outstanding Academic Advising Award/Primary Role category Certificate of Merit for the Outstanding Advising Award, Academic Advising-Primary Role category & Emerging Leader (2013-2015)
Megan Comstock Excellence in Advising: New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kyle Ross Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the New Advisor/Primary Role category Outstanding New Advisor Award, Academic Advising-New Advisor Role category Outstanding New Advisor Award, Academic Advising-New Advisor Role category
Phil Mixter Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Faculty category
Susan Poch Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Administrator category Outstanding Advisor Administrator category
Jeremy Lessman Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Award in the Professional- Faculty Advisor category
Dan Dolan Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising Certificate of Merit in the Faculty category
Thomas J. Whitacre Master Advisor Commendation
2012 Susan Poch Mentor in the Emerging Leaders Program (2012-2014)
2011-2012 Val Fisher (Pre-Health Advising/UColl) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category Certificate of Merit for the Outstanding Advising Award, Academic Advising-Primary Role category
Jackie McReynolds (Human Dev’t/WSU Vancouver) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Faculty category Excellence in Advising: Academic Advising (for faculty and professional advisors) Certificate of Merit Outstanding Advising Award, Faculty Academic Advising category
Leisa Schmidt (CACD/UColl) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/New Advisor category Excellence in Advising: New Advisor Award Certificate of Merit for the Outstanding New Advisor Award, Academic Advising-Primary Role category
2010-2011 Karla Makus (Economic Sciences/CAHNRS) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category Outstanding Academic Advising Award/Primary Role category Outstanding Advisor Award/Primary Role category
2009-2011 Anna Chow (General Studies/Liberal Arts) Emerging Leaders Participant
Lisa Laughter Emerging Leaders Participant
2009-2010 Mark Brownell (Pre-Health Advising/(then) Sciences Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category Outstanding Advisor Certificate of Merit/Primary Role category
Jessica Cassleman (Honors College) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Faculty category Outstanding Advisor Award/Faculty category
Jane Parker (CACD/UColl) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Administrator category Outstanding Advisor Certificate of Merit/Administrator category
2008-2009 Anna Chow (General Studies/Liberal Arts) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category Outstanding Advisor Certificate of Merit/Primary Role category
Bill Davis (Molecular Biosciences) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Faculty category Outstanding Advisor Certificate of Merit/Faculty category
Lindsay Lightner (Education/WSU Tri-Cities) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Primary Role category Outstanding Academic Advising Award/Primary Role category Outstanding Advisor Certificate of Merit/New Advisor category
Bobbi Thomas Outstanding Advisor Award/Administrator category
Tom Whitacre (General Studies/Liberal Arts) Outstanding Achievement in Academic Advising/Administrator category Outstanding Advisor Certificate of Merit/Administrator category